Thursday, October 2, 2014

What moments do you remember the most?

I heard It's the Climb by Miley Cyrus on the radio today, and I was struck by the thought that even though most days feel crazy, this is it, this is my beautiful life. Even with the crazy and the stress. I have so much awesomeness to be grateful for. Today's struggles will change into different struggles, but how lucky am I to even get to struggle?

I get to have a family and a great job. I get to clean MY house. I get to keep trying. I get to be knocked down and get back up again. I thought about a few real low times I've had in the past few years and realized, I made it through those and I learned so much about myself during those difficult times. I can be grateful for hard too. So much comes from hard that later turns out to be sooo good!! I will just keep going and be grateful that I GET to keep going. Thanks, Miley! Love your song.

It's the Climb--By Miley Cyrus

I can almost see it.
That dream I'm dreamin
But there's a voice inside my head
saying you'll never reach it.
Every step I'm taking.
Every move I make feels
 Lost with no direction.
 My faith is shakin.
But I gotta keep tryin.
Gotta keep my head held high.

There's always gonna be another mountain.
I'm always gonna wanna make it move.
Always gonna be an uphill battle
 Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose.
Ain't about how fast I get there.
 Ain't about what's waitin on the other side.
It's the climb.

The struggles I'm facing.
The chances I'm taking.
Sometimes might knock me down
but No I'm not breaking.
I may not know it
but these are the moments
that I'm gonna remember most, yeah.
 I Just gotta keep going.
 And I gotta be strong.
 Just keep pushing on 'cause,

There's always gonna be another mountain.
 I'm always gonna wanna make it move.
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose.
Ain't about how fast I get there.
Ain't about what's waitin on the other side.  It's the climb.

No comments:

Post a Comment